Filters

Theme
Format
Other Filters

More to come

Wednesday 1 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
The Cocktail Session is from 5:00 - 7:00pm
30 minutes, 8:00 AM EDT - 8:30 AM EDT

Talk

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Welcome and Meeting Format
15 minutes, 8:30 AM EDT - 8:45 AM EDT

Talk

Ludvik Martinu, Polytechnique Montreal (Master of ceremonies)

8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Gas Turbine Energy Systems with Hydrogen Fuels
35 minutes, 8:45 AM EDT - 9:20 AM EDT

Talk

Manfred Klein, MA Klein and Assoc. (Speaker)

9:20 AM
9:20 AM
9:55 AM
9:55 AM
Powering Sustainable Aviation - Hydrogen Perspectives
35 minutes, 9:55 AM EDT - 10:30 AM EDT

Talk

Eric Bélanger, Pratt & Whitney Canada (Speaker)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Refreshment Break
30 minutes, 10:30 AM EDT - 11:00 AM EDT
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Talk

Andrew Stuart, Hydrogen Optimized Inc (Speaker)

11:20 AM
11:20 AM
Surface Engineering for Sustainable Hydrogen Technologies
35 minutes, 11:20 AM EDT - 11:55 AM EDT

Talk

Jan P. Beuscher, Fraunhofer Institute for Surface Engineering and Thin Films (Speaker)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 12:00 PM EDT - 1:00 PM EDT
1:00 PM
1:00 PM

Talk

Robert Schulz, Hydro-Québec (Speaker)

1:20 PM
1:20 PM
Hydrogen and Materials for the Aerospace Industry
20 minutes, 1:20 PM EDT - 1:40 PM EDT

Talk

Roger Eybel, SAfran Landing Systems (Speaker)

1:40 PM
1:40 PM
Thermal and Plasma Spray Deposited Coatings
15 minutes, 1:40 PM EDT - 1:55 PM EDT

Talk

Christian Moreau, Concordia University (Speaker)

1:55 PM
1:55 PM
Plasma Deposition of Functional and Multifunctional Coatings
15 minutes, 1:55 PM EDT - 2:10 PM EDT

Talk

Ludvik Martinu, Polytechnique Montreal (Speaker)

2:10 PM
2:10 PM
Refreshment Break
30 minutes, 2:10 PM EDT - 2:40 PM EDT

Talk

2:40 PM
2:40 PM
Challenges and Opportunities for PEM Water Electrolysis
20 minutes, 2:40 PM EDT - 3:00 PM EDT

Talk

Khalid Fatih, NRC-CNRC (Speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Research Challenges/Voting
20 minutes, 3:00 PM EDT - 3:20 PM EDT

Panel

Keith Legg, Cordesa LLC (Moderator)

3:20 PM
3:20 PM
Panel Discussion
1 hour, 3:20 PM EDT - 4:20 PM EDT

Panel

Ludvik Martinu, Polytechnique Montreal (Moderator)

Daniel Schröder, TU Braunschweig (Panelist)

Manfred Klein, MA Klein and Assoc. (Panelist)

Robert Schulz, Hydro-Québec (Panelist)

Eric Bélanger, Pratt & Whitney Canada (Panelist)

Christoph Herrmann, Fraunhofer Institute or Surface Engineering and Thin Films IST (Panelist)

4:20 PM
4:20 PM
Research Priorities
20 minutes, 4:20 PM EDT - 4:40 PM EDT

Talk

Keith Legg, Cordesa LLC (Moderator)

4:40 PM
4:40 PM
Session Summary
15 minutes, 4:40 PM EDT - 4:55 PM EDT

Talk

Ludvik Martinu, Polytechnique Montreal (Master of ceremonies)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Cocktail Session is from 5:00 - 7:00pm
2 hours, 5:00 PM EDT - 7:00 PM EDT

Talk

Thursday 2 June, 2022

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Introduction and Green-SEAM Accomplishments
15 minutes, 8:30 AM EDT - 8:45 AM EDT

Talk

Christian Moreau, Concordia University (Master of ceremonies)

8:45 AM
8:45 AM
LCA-Based Surface Engineering
40 minutes, 8:45 AM EDT - 9:25 AM EDT

Talk

Christoph Herrmann, Fraunhofer Institute or Surface Engineering and Thin Films IST (Speaker)

9:25 AM
9:25 AM
Replacement of Toxic Materials in US Aerospace and Defense
30 minutes, 9:25 AM EDT - 9:55 AM EDT

Talk

Keith Legg, Cordesa LLC (Speaker)

9:55 AM
9:55 AM
Break
30 minutes, 9:55 AM EDT - 10:25 AM EDT

Talk

10:25 AM
10:25 AM
Carbon recycling for hard to decarbonize sectors
20 minutes, 10:25 AM EDT - 10:45 AM EDT

Talk

Michel Chornet, Enerkem (Speaker)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Alternative fuels – NH3
20 minutes, 10:45 AM EDT - 11:05 AM EDT

Talk

Sylvain Coulombe, McGill University (Speaker)

11:05 AM
11:05 AM
Talk Withdrawn - Replacement in Preparation
20 minutes, 11:05 AM EDT - 11:25 AM EDT

Talk

11:25 AM
11:25 AM
Solid Oxide Fuel Cells Fabricated by Thermal Plasma Spray
20 minutes, 11:25 AM EDT - 11:45 AM EDT

Talk

Luc Leblanc, Cummins (Speaker)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch
1 hour, 11:45 AM EDT - 12:45 PM EDT

Talk

12:45 PM
12:45 PM

Talk

Annie Levasseur, École de technologie supérieure (Speaker)

1:05 PM
1:05 PM

Talk

Thomas Bibienne, Hatch (Speaker)

1:25 PM
1:25 PM

Talk

Sylvain Nicolay, Université de Sherbrooke (Performer)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM

Talk

Diego Mantovani, ULaval (Speaker)

2:05 PM
2:05 PM
Break
25 minutes, 2:05 PM EDT - 2:30 PM EDT

Talk

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Research Challenges/Voting
20 minutes, 2:30 PM EDT - 2:50 PM EDT

Panel

Keith Legg, Cordesa LLC (Moderator)

2:50 PM
2:50 PM
Panel Discussion Session
1 hour, 2:50 PM EDT - 3:50 PM EDT

Panel

Murray Pearson, Hatch (Moderator)

Elvi Dalgaard, Pratt & Whitney Canada (Panelist)

Luc Leblanc, Cummins (Panelist)

Shannon Lloyd, Concordia University (Panelist)

Enguerran Michel, Bombardier (Panelist)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM
Research Priorities
20 minutes, 3:50 PM EDT - 4:10 PM EDT

Panel

Keith Legg, Cordesa LLC (Moderator)

4:10 PM
4:10 PM
Meeting Summary and Conclusion
15 minutes, 4:10 PM EDT - 4:25 PM EDT

Talk

Christian Moreau, Concordia University (Master of ceremonies)