Sunday 9 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Networking lounge 9 hours, 9:00 - 18:00
9:30
9:30

Panel

Anton Dorso, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists and Scientists, Moscow State Pedagogical University (Moderator)

Jamie Ward, University of Sussex (Panelist)

Tessa van Leeuwen, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour (Panelist)

Noam Sagiv, Brunel University London (Panelist)

Sean Day, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists, and Scientists (Moderator)

Session 4.1.3: WORKSHOP: The Smells of the Past in the Future: Thoughts and Practices around Olfactory Documentation 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Cecilia Bembibre, University College London (UCL) (Instructor)

Kate McLean, Canterbury Christ Church University (Instructor)

Panel

John Shiga, Ryerson University (Panelist)

Session 4.1.1: RACIALIZATION 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00
Session 4.1.2: SENTIENT ECOLOGIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

Session 4.1.5: SENSORY DESIGN V 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

11:00
11:00
Break 30 minutes, 11:00 - 11:30
11:30
11:30

Workshop

Sandra Volny, Department of Biological Sciences, Université de Montréal and Mediane Canada Research Chair-Hexagram/UQAM. (Panelist)

Aseman Sabet, Université du Québec à Montréal (Panelist)

Deborah Edmeades, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Joni Low, Independent / Richmond Art Gallery (Moderator)

Workshop

Arnaud Gerspacher, City College of New York (Panelist)

Brian Goeltzenleuchter, San Diego State University (Panelist)

Lindsey french, University of Pittsburgh (Panelist)

Debra Parr, Columbia College Chicago (Moderator)

Gwenn-Aël Lynn, Independent (Moderator)

Clara Muller (Panelist)

Hsuan Hsu, UC Davis (Panelist)

Dorothy Abram, Johnson & Wales University (Panelist)

Dorothée King, Basel Academy of Arts and Design (Panelist)

Lauryn Mannigel, independent artist researcher (Panelist)

Alanna Lynch (Panelist)

Session 4.2.1: SENSORY POLITICS III 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Talk

Session 4.2.2: ILLUMINATION 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Talk

John Shiga, Ryerson University (Presenter)

Yaron Shyldkrot, University of Sheffield (Presenter)

Martin Welton, Queen Mary University of London (Presenter)

Session 4.2.5 DANCING 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Talk

Session 4.2.7: MEDIATIONS OF SENSATION II 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Talk

13:00
13:00
Break 30 minutes, 13:00 - 13:30
13:30
13:30

Panel

Hsuan Hsu, UC Davis (Moderator)

Érika Wicky, LARHRA / Lyon 2 (Panelist)

Andrew Kettler, University of South Carolina (Panelist)

Madalina Diaconu, University of Vienna (Panelist)

Jessie Alperin, Venti Journal: Air, Experience, Aesthetics (Moderator)

Session 4.3.4: WORKSHOP: Body of researcher 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Florencia Marchetti, CISSC, Concordia University (Judge)

Magdalena Olszanowski, Dawson College (Instructor)

Katja Philipp (Instructor)

Celia Vara, Feminist Media Studio - Concordia University (Canada) (Instructor)

Session 4.3.1: INTANGIBLE HERITAGE 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

Session 4.3.2: SENSORY SCIENCE 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

Session 4.3.3: THE URBAN SENSORIUM 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

Session 4.3.5: SENSORY PHILOSOPHIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

14:00
14:00
Artist Talk 1 hour, 14:00 - 15:00

Talk

Jennifer Grossman, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Pamela Tudge, concordia university (Moderator)

Christa Donner, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Break 30 minutes, 15:00 - 15:30
15:30
15:30
Session 4.4.4: WORKSHOP: Sound of Touch 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Signup required

Talk

Lisa Thomas, University of Bristol / May Productions (Instructor)

Carey Jewitt, University College London (UCL) (Instructor)

Session 4.4.1 SENTIENT ECOLOGIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Session 4.4.2: POLICING, PUNISHING AND FLINGING 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Session 4.4.3: SENSORY POLITICS IV 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Talk

17:00
17:00
Closing Conference 30 minutes, 17:00 - 17:30
17:30
17:30
Virtual Cocktail 30 minutes, 17:30 - 18:00