Emma Wardell

Independent Artist

Sessions in which Emma Wardell attends

Thursday 6 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30

Charlotte Bates, Cardiff University (Presenter)

Kate Moles, Cardiff University (Presenter)

Panel

Caro Verbeek, Vrije Universiteit (Panelist)

Marieke van Erp, KNAW Humanities Cluster (Panelist)

William Tullett, Anglia Ruskin University (Panelist)

Inger Leemans, Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Raphael Troncy, EURECOM (Panelist)

11:30
11:30

Panel

Alexandra Sastrawati, Princeton University (Panelist)

Luke Kernan, University of Victoria (Moderator)

13:30
13:30

Talk

Ellen Lupton, Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum (Keynote speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

Felicity TC Hamer, concordia university (Panelist)

Katherine Kline, Concordia / communications studies (Panelist)

Jeremy Stolow, concordia university (Moderator)

16:00
16:00
Session 1.4.7: WORKSHOP: Digital Glass Tasting 1 hour, 16:00 - 17:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Lena Trost, Bauhaus-University Weimar (Instructor)

Friday 7 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30

Talk

Jennifer Grossman, Independent Artist (Presenter)

Saturday 8 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Session 3.1.2: ROUNDTABLE: Sensory Fashion 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Workshop

Vidmina Stasiulyte, The Swedish School of Textiles (Panelist)

Mila Burcikova, Centre for Sustainable Fashion, London College of Fashion (Panelist)

Otto von Busch, Parsons School of Design (Panelist)

Danielle Bruggeman, ArtEZ University of the Arts (Panelist)

Sara Chong Kwan, University of the Arts London (Moderator)

11:30
11:30
Session 3.2.1: PANEL: Queer Materialities 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Panel

John Potvin, concordia university (Moderator)

Benoit Beaulieu, concordia university (Panelist)

Alice Friedman, Wellesley College (Panelist)

Emma Welton, Stockholm University (Panelist)

15:30
15:30

Talk

AUROSA ALISON, POLITECNICO DI MILANO (Presenter)

16:00
16:00

Talk

Inkeri Aula, University of Eastern Finland (Presenter)

Sunday 9 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Session 4.1.3: WORKSHOP: The Smells of the Past in the Future: Thoughts and Practices around Olfactory Documentation 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Cecilia Bembibre, University College London (UCL) (Instructor)

Kate McLean, Canterbury Christ Church University (Instructor)

Talk

Lindsey french, University of Pittsburgh (Presenter)

10:00
10:00

Talk

Megan Gette, UT Austin (Presenter)

10:30
10:30

Talk

Genevieve Collins, concordia university (Presenter)

13:30
13:30

Panel

Hsuan Hsu, UC Davis (Moderator)

Érika Wicky, LARHRA / Lyon 2 (Panelist)

Andrew Kettler, University of South Carolina (Panelist)

Madalina Diaconu, University of Vienna (Panelist)

Jessie Alperin, Venti Journal: Air, Experience, Aesthetics (Moderator)

14:00
14:00
Artist Talk 1 hour, 14:00 - 15:00

Talk

Jennifer Grossman, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Pamela Tudge, concordia university (Moderator)

Christa Donner, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Panelist)