Hannah Drayson

Plymouth University

Sessions in which Hannah Drayson attends

Thursday 6 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Session 1.1.5 HEALING SENSES 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

Panel

Caro Verbeek, Vrije Universiteit (Panelist)

Marieke van Erp, KNAW Humanities Cluster (Panelist)

William Tullett, Anglia Ruskin University (Panelist)

Inger Leemans, Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Raphael Troncy, EURECOM (Panelist)

Panel

David Parisi, College of Charleston (Moderator)

Kerstin Leder Mackley, University College London (UCL) (Panelist)

Dave Birnbaum, Immersion Corporation (Panelist)

11:30
11:30
Session 1.2.3: MULTIMODAL/INTERMEDIA ART I 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00
12:30
12:30

Talk

Natalie Doonan, Department of Communication, Université de Montréal (Presenter)

13:30
13:30

Talk

Ellen Lupton, Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum (Keynote speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

Felicity TC Hamer, concordia university (Panelist)

Katherine Kline, Concordia / communications studies (Panelist)

Jeremy Stolow, concordia university (Moderator)

Talk

Julia Male, York University (Presenter)

Talk

Joshua Marquis, Simon Fraser University (Presenter)

16:00
16:00

Talk

Nina Czegledy, University of Toronto, OCAD University Toronto (Presenter)

Session 1.4.7: WORKSHOP: Digital Glass Tasting 1 hour, 16:00 - 17:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Lena Trost, Bauhaus-University Weimar (Instructor)

Artist Talk 1 hour, 16:00 - 17:00

Talk

Pamela Tudge, concordia university (Moderator)

Alejandra Melian-Morse, McGill University (Speaker)

16:30
16:30

Talk

Samuel Thulin, Independent (Presenter)

Friday 7 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Session 2.1.5: SENSORY ARCHIVES 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Panel

Anton Dorso, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists and Scientists, Moscow State Pedagogical University (Moderator)

Nicholas Root, University of California - San Diego (Panelist)

Helena Melero, Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Panelist)

Simon Fisher, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics (Panelist)

Sean Day, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists, and Scientists (Moderator)

Session 2.1.1: SEEING FEELINGLY 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00
11:30
11:30

Panel

Kaarina Kilpiö, University of Eastern Finland (Panelist)

Meri Kytö, University of Eastern Finland (Panelist)

Heikki Uimonen, University of Eastern Finland (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
Sonic Kinesthetic Forest 30 minutes, 12:00 - 12:30   Part of: Session 2.2.2: ECO-SENSING

Talk

Eleni-Ira Panourgia, Université Gustave Eiffel (Presenter)

Rennie Tang, California Polytechnic University Pomona (Presenter)

Lisa Sandlos, York University (Presenter)

12:30
12:30

Talk

María Auxiliadora Gálvez Pérez, PSAAP / San Pablo CEU University (Madrid, Spain) (Presenter)

13:30
13:30

Panel

Constance Classen (Speaker)

Jordan LeBel, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 2.4.5: MEDIATIONS OF SENSATION I 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

16:00
16:00

Talk

David Sutton, Southern Illinois University (Presenter)

Tereza Stehlikova, University of Westminster (Presenter)

Talk

Gwenn-Aël Lynn, Independent (Presenter)

16:30
16:30

Talk

Rebecca van der Post, concordia university (Presenter)

Talk

Geneviève Sicotte, concordia university (Presenter)

Saturday 8 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Networking lounge 9 hours, 9:00 - 18:00
9:30
9:30
Session 3.1.1 WORKSHOP: Breath of Fresh Air 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Rosalyn Driscoll, Independent Artist (Instructor)

desiree foerster, University of Chicago (Participant)

Marcus Weisen, Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris (Participant)

11:30
11:30
Session 3.2.3: DÉGUSTATION 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Talk

12:00
12:00
12:30
12:30

Talk

Angelo Martingo (Presenter)

13:30
13:30

Talk

Diane Roberts, Concordia - HUMA program (Speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

Workshop

Jennifer Biddle, University of New South Wales (UNSW) (Panelist)

Florencia Marchetti, CISSC, Concordia University (Moderator)

David Garneau (Panelist)

David Howes, concordia university (Panelist)

Christopher Salter, concordia university (Panelist)

Suzanne Kite (Panelist)

Garnet Willis, concordia university (Panelist)

r e a noir, University of Queensland (Panelist)

Erin Gee, Universite de Montreal (Panelist)

Sunday 9 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30

Talk

Mil Vukovic-Smart, Chelsea College of Arts, University of the Arts London (Presenter)

Talk

Lindsey french, University of Pittsburgh (Presenter)

Session 4.1.1: RACIALIZATION 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00
Session 4.1.2: SENTIENT ECOLOGIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

10:00
10:00

Talk

Megan Gette, UT Austin (Presenter)

10:30
10:30

Talk

Genevieve Collins, concordia university (Presenter)

11:30
11:30

Workshop

Arnaud Gerspacher, City College of New York (Panelist)

Brian Goeltzenleuchter, San Diego State University (Panelist)

Lindsey french, University of Pittsburgh (Panelist)

Debra Parr, Columbia College Chicago (Moderator)

Gwenn-Aël Lynn, Independent (Moderator)

Clara Muller (Panelist)

Hsuan Hsu, UC Davis (Panelist)

Dorothy Abram, Johnson & Wales University (Panelist)

Dorothée King, Basel Academy of Arts and Design (Panelist)

Lauryn Mannigel, independent artist researcher (Panelist)

Alanna Lynch (Panelist)

Workshop

Sandra Volny, Department of Biological Sciences, Université de Montréal and Mediane Canada Research Chair-Hexagram/UQAM. (Panelist)

Aseman Sabet, Université du Québec à Montréal (Panelist)

Deborah Edmeades, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Joni Low, Independent / Richmond Art Gallery (Moderator)

Talk

Erandy Vergara-Vargas, SUNY Plattsburgh (Presenter)

12:00
12:00

Talk

Richard Newhauser, Arizona State University (Presenter)

13:30
13:30

Talk

Daniel Normark, Uppsala university (Presenter)

Panel

Hsuan Hsu, UC Davis (Moderator)

Érika Wicky, LARHRA / Lyon 2 (Panelist)

Andrew Kettler, University of South Carolina (Panelist)

Madalina Diaconu, University of Vienna (Panelist)

Jessie Alperin, Venti Journal: Air, Experience, Aesthetics (Moderator)

Session 4.3.5: SENSORY PHILOSOPHIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

14:00
14:00

Talk

Gabriella Petrick, University of Stavanger (Presenter)

14:30
14:30

Talk

Tiziana Proietti, University of Oklahoma (Presenter)

15:30
15:30

Talk

Ishita Dey, South Asian University (Presenter)

Session 4.4.1 SENTIENT ECOLOGIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Talk

16:30
16:30

Talk

Jennifer O'Connor, York University (Presenter)