Luciana Roça

Sessions in which Luciana Roça attends

Thursday 6 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Networking lounge 9 hours, 9:00 - 18:00
10:00
10:00

Talk

Helmi Järviluoma, University of Eastern Finland (Presenter)

11:30
11:30

Panel

Alexandra Sastrawati, Princeton University (Panelist)

Luke Kernan, University of Victoria (Moderator)

13:30
13:30

Talk

Ellen Lupton, Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum (Keynote speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

Panel

Conerly Casey, Rochester Institute of Technology (Panelist)

Laurian Bowles, Davidson College (Moderator)

Shivani Kapoor, O.P. Jindal Global University (Panelist)

Muhammad Kavesh, University of Toronto (Panelist)

Beth Uzwiak, University of Pennsylvania (Panelist)

Session 1.4.3: SENSORIAL PEDAGOGIES I 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
Session 1.4.1: MULTIMODAL/INTERMEDIA ART II 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

16:00
16:00
Artist Talk 1 hour, 16:00 - 17:00

Talk

Pamela Tudge, concordia university (Moderator)

Alejandra Melian-Morse, McGill University (Speaker)

Friday 7 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Session 2.1.5: SENSORY ARCHIVES 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00
Session 2.1.2: MULTIMODAL/INTERMEDIA ART III 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00
11:30
11:30
Session 2.2.2: ECO-SENSING 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Panel

Kaarina Kilpiö, University of Eastern Finland (Panelist)

Meri Kytö, University of Eastern Finland (Panelist)

Heikki Uimonen, University of Eastern Finland (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
Artist Talk 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 - 13:30

Talk

Eric Fong, Eric Fong Artist (Panelist)

Claire Vionnet, University of Paris 8 - University of Bern (Panelist)

Celia Vara, Feminist Media Studio - Concordia University (Canada) (Panelist)

Pamela Tudge, concordia university (Moderator)

Joel Ong, York University (Panelist)

Florian Grond, McGill University (Panelist)

Piet Devos (Panelist)

13:30
13:30

Panel

Constance Classen (Speaker)

Jordan LeBel, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 2.4.3: SENSORY POLITICS I 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Session 2.4.6: LISTENING 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Session 2.4.5: MEDIATIONS OF SENSATION I 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Session 2.4.1: SENSORIAL PEDAGOGIES II 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

16:30
16:30

Talk

Rebecca van der Post, concordia university (Presenter)

Saturday 8 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Session 3.1.3: SENSORY ETHNOGRAPHY III 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

Panel

Wendy Wilson-Fall, Lafayette College (Panelist)

Laurian Bowles, Davidson College (Panelist)

Paul Stoller, West Chester University (Panelist)

Beth Uzwiak, University of Pennsylvania (Moderator)

Sidra Lawrence, Bowling Green State University (Panelist)

Session 3.1.6: PANEL: Sonic Pedagogies 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Panel

Duarte Santo, Cornell University (Presenter)

Walter Gershon (Moderator)

Boni Wozolek, Penn State University, Abington College (Panelist)

reagan mitchell, University on North Carolina School of the Arts (Panelist)

11:30
11:30
Session 3.2.4: WORKSHOP: Self-Documenting Life 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Nina Eidsheim, UCLA (Instructor)

Juliette Bellocq, Handbuilt Studio (Instructor)

Session 3.2.5: SENSORY POLITICS II 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Talk

Session 3.2.6: PANEL: Manifesting the Invisible 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Panel

Clea T. Waite, Independent (Moderator)

Tomoko Mukai, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Biayna Bogosian, University of Southern California (Panelist)

13:30
13:30

Talk

Diane Roberts, Concordia - HUMA program (Speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

Workshop

Jennifer Biddle, University of New South Wales (UNSW) (Panelist)

Florencia Marchetti, CISSC, Concordia University (Moderator)

David Garneau (Panelist)

David Howes, concordia university (Panelist)

Christopher Salter, concordia university (Panelist)

Suzanne Kite (Panelist)

Garnet Willis, concordia university (Panelist)

r e a noir, University of Queensland (Panelist)

Erin Gee, Universite de Montreal (Panelist)

Session 3.4.4: SENSORY MUSEOLOGY 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Sunday 9 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
Session 4.2.7: MEDIATIONS OF SENSATION II 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Talk

Workshop

Sandra Volny, Department of Biological Sciences, Université de Montréal and Mediane Canada Research Chair-Hexagram/UQAM. (Panelist)

Aseman Sabet, Université du Québec à Montréal (Panelist)

Deborah Edmeades, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Joni Low, Independent / Richmond Art Gallery (Moderator)

13:30
13:30
Session 4.3.3: THE URBAN SENSORIUM 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

Session 4.3.5: SENSORY PHILOSOPHIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

Session 4.3.1: INTANGIBLE HERITAGE 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

14:00
14:00
Artist Talk 1 hour, 14:00 - 15:00

Talk

Jennifer Grossman, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Pamela Tudge, concordia university (Moderator)

Christa Donner, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Panelist)

15:30
15:30

Talk

16:00
16:00

Talk

Inkeri Aula, University of Eastern Finland (Presenter)