Noam Sagiv

Brunel University London
Participates in 1 Session

Dr Sagiv is studies perception and its neural basis, with a particular interest in synaesthesia and cross-modal interactions.

He is based at the Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience and Division of Psychology at Brunel University London, United Kingdom.

Sessions in which Noam Sagiv participates

Sunday 9 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30

Panel

Anton Dorso, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists and Scientists, Moscow State Pedagogical University (Moderator)

Jamie Ward, University of Sussex (Panelist)

Tessa van Leeuwen, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour (Panelist)

Noam Sagiv, Brunel University London (Panelist)

Sean Day, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists, and Scientists (Moderator)

Sessions in which Noam Sagiv attends

Thursday 6 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30

Panel

Caro Verbeek, Vrije Universiteit (Panelist)

Marieke van Erp, KNAW Humanities Cluster (Panelist)

William Tullett, Anglia Ruskin University (Panelist)

Inger Leemans, Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Raphael Troncy, EURECOM (Panelist)

11:30
11:30

Talk

Fernanda Silva Freitas, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (Presenter)

12:30
12:30

Talk

Victoria J E Jones, Durham University (Performer)

13:30
13:30

Talk

Ellen Lupton, Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum (Keynote speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

Talk

Joshua Marquis, Simon Fraser University (Presenter)

Felicity TC Hamer, concordia university (Panelist)

Katherine Kline, Concordia / communications studies (Panelist)

Jeremy Stolow, concordia university (Moderator)

16:00
16:00

Talk

Nina Czegledy, University of Toronto, OCAD University Toronto (Presenter)

Friday 7 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Networking lounge 9 hours, 9:00 - 18:00
9:30
9:30
Session 2.1.7: WORKSHOP: Experiments in Digital-Sensory Education 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00 , Signup required

Anna Harris, Maastricht University (Instructor)

Emilie Sitzia, Maastricht University (Instructor)

Panel

Merima Bruncevic, Gothenburg University, Department of Law (Panelist)

Danilo Mandic, University of Westminster (Panelist)

Andrea Pavoni, ISCTE University Institute of Lisbon (Moderator)

Zoran Oklopcic, Carleton University (Panelist)

Panel

Anton Dorso, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists and Scientists, Moscow State Pedagogical University (Moderator)

Nicholas Root, University of California - San Diego (Panelist)

Helena Melero, Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Panelist)

Simon Fisher, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics (Panelist)

Sean Day, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists, and Scientists (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

Talk

Charlotte Lambert, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (Presenter)

Roxana Girju, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (Presenter)

Session 2.4.5: MEDIATIONS OF SENSATION I 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Saturday 8 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
12:00
12:00
13:30
13:30

Talk

Diane Roberts, Concordia - HUMA program (Speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 3.4.6: WORKSHOP: The Multisensory Gaze: Triggering the Senses of Smell, Touch and Proprioception by Looking at Images 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Caro Verbeek, Vrije Universiteit (Instructor)

Sunday 9 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30

Workshop

Sandra Volny, Department of Biological Sciences, Université de Montréal and Mediane Canada Research Chair-Hexagram/UQAM. (Panelist)

Aseman Sabet, Université du Québec à Montréal (Panelist)

Deborah Edmeades, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Joni Low, Independent / Richmond Art Gallery (Moderator)

13:30
13:30
Session 4.3.2: SENSORY SCIENCE 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

Talk

Daniel Normark, Uppsala university (Presenter)

Talk

Guðbjörg R. Jóhannesdóttir, Iceland University of the Arts (Presenter)

Panel

Hsuan Hsu, UC Davis (Moderator)

Érika Wicky, LARHRA / Lyon 2 (Panelist)

Andrew Kettler, University of South Carolina (Panelist)

Madalina Diaconu, University of Vienna (Panelist)

Jessie Alperin, Venti Journal: Air, Experience, Aesthetics (Moderator)

14:00
14:00

Talk

Gabriella Petrick, University of Stavanger (Presenter)

14:30
14:30

Talk

Ingemar Pettersson, Uppsala university (Presenter)

17:30
17:30
Virtual Cocktail 30 minutes, 17:30 - 18:00