D Rosen

Independent Artist

D Rosen is an interdisciplinary artist who exhibits and publishes their work internationally. They operate from the position that questions of animality are not binary but rather a tangle of ecologies and richly complicated identities, framed by culture. Rosen received a BFA from the Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design in 2011, an MFA from the University of Chicago in 2013, and was an artist in residence at the Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture in 2018. Upcoming shows include Exgirlfriend (Berlin, Germany), Roots & Culture (Chicago, IL), and UNCC Rowe Galleries (Charlotte, NC). This fall, Rosen’s essay on interspecies scent rituals will be published in Olfactory Art and the Political in an Age of Resistance edited by Gwenn-Aël Lynn and Debra Riley Parr for Routledge (New York + London).

For images and more information, please visit: d-rosen.com

Sessions in which D Rosen attends

Thursday 6 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30

Panel

Alexandra Sastrawati, Princeton University (Panelist)

Luke Kernan, University of Victoria (Moderator)

16:00
16:00
Session 1.4.7: WORKSHOP: Digital Glass Tasting 1 hour, 16:00 - 17:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Lena Trost, Bauhaus-University Weimar (Instructor)

Friday 7 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Session 2.1.3: WORKSHOP: Medicinal Scrolling: Sensing and Soaking in a Digital Bathhouse 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00 , Signup required

Workshop

krysta sa, university of north carolina- chapel hill (Instructor)

11:30
11:30
Session 2.2.2: ECO-SENSING 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00
12:00
12:00
Artist Talk 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 - 13:30

Talk

Eric Fong, Eric Fong Artist (Panelist)

Claire Vionnet, University of Paris 8 - University of Bern (Panelist)

Celia Vara, Feminist Media Studio - Concordia University (Canada) (Panelist)

Pamela Tudge, concordia university (Moderator)

Joel Ong, York University (Panelist)

Florian Grond, McGill University (Panelist)

Piet Devos (Panelist)

13:30
13:30

Panel

Constance Classen (Speaker)

Jordan LeBel, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 2.4.2: SENSING CLIMATE CHANGE 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Saturday 8 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30

Panel

Wendy Wilson-Fall, Lafayette College (Panelist)

Laurian Bowles, Davidson College (Panelist)

Paul Stoller, West Chester University (Panelist)

Beth Uzwiak, University of Pennsylvania (Moderator)

Sidra Lawrence, Bowling Green State University (Panelist)

Session 3.1.2: ROUNDTABLE: Sensory Fashion 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Workshop

Vidmina Stasiulyte, The Swedish School of Textiles (Panelist)

Mila Burcikova, Centre for Sustainable Fashion, London College of Fashion (Panelist)

Otto von Busch, Parsons School of Design (Panelist)

Danielle Bruggeman, ArtEZ University of the Arts (Panelist)

Sara Chong Kwan, University of the Arts London (Moderator)

11:30
11:30
Session 3.2.1: PANEL: Queer Materialities 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Panel

John Potvin, concordia university (Moderator)

Benoit Beaulieu, concordia university (Panelist)

Alice Friedman, Wellesley College (Panelist)

Emma Welton, Stockholm University (Panelist)

13:30
13:30

Talk

Diane Roberts, Concordia - HUMA program (Speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

Workshop

Jennifer Biddle, University of New South Wales (UNSW) (Panelist)

Florencia Marchetti, CISSC, Concordia University (Moderator)

David Garneau (Panelist)

David Howes, concordia university (Panelist)

Christopher Salter, concordia university (Panelist)

Suzanne Kite (Panelist)

Garnet Willis, concordia university (Panelist)

r e a noir, University of Queensland (Panelist)

Erin Gee, Universite de Montreal (Panelist)

Sunday 9 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Session 4.1.1: RACIALIZATION 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00
Session 4.1.2: SENTIENT ECOLOGIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

11:30
11:30

Workshop

Arnaud Gerspacher, City College of New York (Panelist)

Brian Goeltzenleuchter, San Diego State University (Panelist)

Lindsey french, University of Pittsburgh (Panelist)

Debra Parr, Columbia College Chicago (Moderator)

Gwenn-Aël Lynn, Independent (Moderator)

Clara Muller (Panelist)

Hsuan Hsu, UC Davis (Panelist)

Dorothy Abram, Johnson & Wales University (Panelist)

Dorothée King, Basel Academy of Arts and Design (Panelist)

Lauryn Mannigel, independent artist researcher (Panelist)

Alanna Lynch (Panelist)

Talk

Erandy Vergara-Vargas, SUNY Plattsburgh (Presenter)

13:30
13:30

Panel

Hsuan Hsu, UC Davis (Moderator)

Érika Wicky, LARHRA / Lyon 2 (Panelist)

Andrew Kettler, University of South Carolina (Panelist)

Madalina Diaconu, University of Vienna (Panelist)

Jessie Alperin, Venti Journal: Air, Experience, Aesthetics (Moderator)

Session 4.3.2: SENSORY SCIENCE 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

Session 4.3.5: SENSORY PHILOSOPHIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

15:30
15:30
Session 4.4.1 SENTIENT ECOLOGIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Session 4.4.3: SENSORY POLITICS IV 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Session 4.4.2: POLICING, PUNISHING AND FLINGING 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

17:00
17:00
Closing Conference 30 minutes, 17:00 - 17:30