Eleni-Ira Panourgia

Teaching and Research Fellow in Art/Sound
Université Gustave Eiffel
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Eleni-Ira Panourgia participates

Friday 7 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:00
12:00
Sonic Kinesthetic Forest 30 minutes, 12:00 - 12:30   Part of: Session 2.2.2: ECO-SENSING

Talk

Eleni-Ira Panourgia, Université Gustave Eiffel (Presenter)

Rennie Tang, California Polytechnic University Pomona (Presenter)

Lisa Sandlos, York University (Presenter)

Sessions in which Eleni-Ira Panourgia attends

Thursday 6 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00
10:00

Talk

Helmi Järviluoma, University of Eastern Finland (Presenter)

11:30
11:30

Panel

Lauren Hayes, Arizona State University (Panelist)

David Parisi, College of Charleston (Moderator)

Jessica Rajko, Wayne State University (Panelist)

Mark Paterson, University of Pittsburgh (Panelist)

13:30
13:30

Talk

Ellen Lupton, Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum (Keynote speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 1.4.3: SENSORIAL PEDAGOGIES I 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
Session 1.4.1: MULTIMODAL/INTERMEDIA ART II 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

16:00
16:00
Artist Talk 1 hour, 16:00 - 17:00

Talk

Pamela Tudge, concordia university (Moderator)

Alejandra Melian-Morse, McGill University (Speaker)

16:30
16:30

Talk

Fiona McDonald, University of British Columbia, Okanagan (Presenter)

Friday 7 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Networking lounge 9 hours, 9:00 - 18:00
9:30
9:30

Panel

Anton Dorso, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists and Scientists, Moscow State Pedagogical University (Moderator)

Nicholas Root, University of California - San Diego (Panelist)

Helena Melero, Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Panelist)

Simon Fisher, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics (Panelist)

Sean Day, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists, and Scientists (Moderator)

Session 2.1.1: SEEING FEELINGLY 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00
11:30
11:30
Session 2.2.2: ECO-SENSING 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Panel

Kaarina Kilpiö, University of Eastern Finland (Panelist)

Meri Kytö, University of Eastern Finland (Panelist)

Heikki Uimonen, University of Eastern Finland (Moderator)

13:30
13:30

Panel

Constance Classen (Speaker)

Jordan LeBel, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 2.4.6: LISTENING 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Session 2.4.2: SENSING CLIMATE CHANGE 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Saturday 8 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Networking lounge 9 hours, 9:00 - 18:00
9:30
9:30
Session 3.1.5: WORKSHOP: Sensory Concerts- Cancelled 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Marie Koldkjær Højlund, Aarhus University (Instructor)

Session 3.1.6: PANEL: Sonic Pedagogies 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Panel

Duarte Santo, Cornell University (Presenter)

Walter Gershon (Moderator)

Boni Wozolek, Penn State University, Abington College (Panelist)

reagan mitchell, University on North Carolina School of the Arts (Panelist)

11:30
11:30
Session 3.2.6: PANEL: Manifesting the Invisible 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Panel

Clea T. Waite, Independent (Moderator)

Tomoko Mukai, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Biayna Bogosian, University of Southern California (Panelist)

15:30
15:30
Session 3.4.5: SENSORY DESIGN IV 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Panel

Katrina Jurjans, concordia university (Panelist)

Allison Peacock, concordia university (Panelist)

Eduardo Pérez, PULSE (Performative Urbanism Lab) (Panelist)

Shauna Janssen, concordia university (Moderator)

christian scott, PULSE (Performative Urbanism Lab) (Panelist)

Sunday 9 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Networking lounge 9 hours, 9:00 - 18:00
9:30
9:30
Session 4.1.5: SENSORY DESIGN V 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

Session 4.1.2: SENTIENT ECOLOGIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

10:30
10:30

Talk

Genevieve Collins, concordia university (Presenter)

11:30
11:30

Workshop

Sandra Volny, Department of Biological Sciences, Université de Montréal and Mediane Canada Research Chair-Hexagram/UQAM. (Panelist)

Aseman Sabet, Université du Québec à Montréal (Panelist)

Deborah Edmeades, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Joni Low, Independent / Richmond Art Gallery (Moderator)

13:30
13:30
Session 4.3.3: THE URBAN SENSORIUM 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

14:00
14:00
Artist Talk 1 hour, 14:00 - 15:00

Talk

Jennifer Grossman, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Pamela Tudge, concordia university (Moderator)

Christa Donner, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Panelist)

15:30
15:30
Session 4.4.4: WORKSHOP: Sound of Touch 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Signup required

Talk

Lisa Thomas, University of Bristol / May Productions (Instructor)

Carey Jewitt, University College London (UCL) (Instructor)

17:00
17:00
Closing Conference 30 minutes, 17:00 - 17:30
17:30
17:30
Virtual Cocktail 30 minutes, 17:30 - 18:00