Julia Male

York University
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Julia Male participates

Thursday 6 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
15:30
15:30

Talk

Julia Male, York University (Presenter)

Sessions in which Julia Male attends

Thursday 6 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
13:30
13:30

Talk

Ellen Lupton, Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum (Keynote speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 1.4.5: SENSING BODIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Friday 7 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
13:30
13:30

Panel

Constance Classen (Speaker)

Jordan LeBel, concordia university (Moderator)

Saturday 8 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30

Panel

Wendy Wilson-Fall, Lafayette College (Panelist)

Laurian Bowles, Davidson College (Panelist)

Paul Stoller, West Chester University (Panelist)

Beth Uzwiak, University of Pennsylvania (Moderator)

Sidra Lawrence, Bowling Green State University (Panelist)

11:30
11:30
Session 3.2.6: PANEL: Manifesting the Invisible 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Panel

Clea T. Waite, Independent (Moderator)

Tomoko Mukai, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Biayna Bogosian, University of Southern California (Panelist)

15:30
15:30
Session 3.4.5: SENSORY DESIGN IV 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Workshop

Jennifer Biddle, University of New South Wales (UNSW) (Panelist)

Florencia Marchetti, CISSC, Concordia University (Moderator)

David Garneau (Panelist)

David Howes, concordia university (Panelist)

Christopher Salter, concordia university (Panelist)

Suzanne Kite (Panelist)

Garnet Willis, concordia university (Panelist)

r e a noir, University of Queensland (Panelist)

Erin Gee, Universite de Montreal (Panelist)

Sunday 9 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30

Panel

Anton Dorso, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists and Scientists, Moscow State Pedagogical University (Moderator)

Jamie Ward, University of Sussex (Panelist)

Tessa van Leeuwen, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour (Panelist)

Noam Sagiv, Brunel University London (Panelist)

Sean Day, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists, and Scientists (Moderator)

Session 4.1.1: RACIALIZATION 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00
11:30
11:30

Workshop

Sandra Volny, Department of Biological Sciences, Université de Montréal and Mediane Canada Research Chair-Hexagram/UQAM. (Panelist)

Aseman Sabet, Université du Québec à Montréal (Panelist)

Deborah Edmeades, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Joni Low, Independent / Richmond Art Gallery (Moderator)

13:30
13:30
Session 4.3.5: SENSORY PHILOSOPHIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk