Natalia Chernysheva

Lindenwood University

Sessions in which Natalia Chernysheva attends

Thursday 6 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30

Panel

Caro Verbeek, Vrije Universiteit (Panelist)

Marieke van Erp, KNAW Humanities Cluster (Panelist)

William Tullett, Anglia Ruskin University (Panelist)

Inger Leemans, Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Raphael Troncy, EURECOM (Panelist)

Panel

David Parisi, College of Charleston (Moderator)

Kerstin Leder Mackley, University College London (UCL) (Panelist)

Dave Birnbaum, Immersion Corporation (Panelist)

10:00
10:00

Talk

Helmi Järviluoma, University of Eastern Finland (Presenter)

11:30
11:30

Panel

Lauren Hayes, Arizona State University (Panelist)

David Parisi, College of Charleston (Moderator)

Jessica Rajko, Wayne State University (Panelist)

Mark Paterson, University of Pittsburgh (Panelist)

Session 1.2.5: SENSORY ETHNOGRAPHY II 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00
Session 1.2.3: MULTIMODAL/INTERMEDIA ART I 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00
Session 1.2.1: SENSORY DESIGN II 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00
13:30
13:30

Talk

Ellen Lupton, Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum (Keynote speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 1.4.4: WORKSHOP: Sensory Explorations for Engaging Insights 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Tomie Hahn, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Instructor)

Session 1.4.3: SENSORIAL PEDAGOGIES I 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
Session 1.4.1: MULTIMODAL/INTERMEDIA ART II 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Friday 7 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Session 2.1.5: SENSORY ARCHIVES 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Panel

Anton Dorso, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists and Scientists, Moscow State Pedagogical University (Moderator)

Nicholas Root, University of California - San Diego (Panelist)

Helena Melero, Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Panelist)

Simon Fisher, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics (Panelist)

Sean Day, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists, and Scientists (Moderator)

Session 2.1.1: SEEING FEELINGLY 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00
11:30
11:30

Panel

Kaarina Kilpiö, University of Eastern Finland (Panelist)

Meri Kytö, University of Eastern Finland (Panelist)

Heikki Uimonen, University of Eastern Finland (Moderator)

13:30
13:30

Panel

Constance Classen (Speaker)

Jordan LeBel, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 2.4.3: SENSORY POLITICS I 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Saturday 8 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Session 3.1.2: ROUNDTABLE: Sensory Fashion 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Workshop

Vidmina Stasiulyte, The Swedish School of Textiles (Panelist)

Mila Burcikova, Centre for Sustainable Fashion, London College of Fashion (Panelist)

Otto von Busch, Parsons School of Design (Panelist)

Danielle Bruggeman, ArtEZ University of the Arts (Panelist)

Sara Chong Kwan, University of the Arts London (Moderator)

11:30
11:30
Session 3.2.6: PANEL: Manifesting the Invisible 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Panel

Clea T. Waite, Independent (Moderator)

Tomoko Mukai, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Biayna Bogosian, University of Southern California (Panelist)

13:30
13:30

Talk

Diane Roberts, Concordia - HUMA program (Speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 3.4.4: SENSORY MUSEOLOGY 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Sunday 9 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
Session 4.2.7: MEDIATIONS OF SENSATION II 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Talk

Session 4.2.2: ILLUMINATION 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Talk

John Shiga, Ryerson University (Presenter)

Yaron Shyldkrot, University of Sheffield (Presenter)

Martin Welton, Queen Mary University of London (Presenter)

13:30
13:30
Session 4.3.5: SENSORY PHILOSOPHIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

15:30
15:30
Session 4.4.4: WORKSHOP: Sound of Touch 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Signup required

Talk

Lisa Thomas, University of Bristol / May Productions (Instructor)

Carey Jewitt, University College London (UCL) (Instructor)

Session 4.4.1 SENTIENT ECOLOGIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk