Rennie Tang

California Polytechnic University Pomona
Participates in 1 Session

Rennie Tang is a designer and educator based in Los Angeles. As Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture at California Polytechnic State University her teaching methods emphasize topographic manipulation, material exploration and sensory experience. Her practice-based research interests include the investigation of choreographic and sonic tools as methods for architectural/landscape/urban design, health and well-being in landscapes and intergenerational play; this research is  fueled by collaborations with choreographers, sound and visual artists, movement analysts and occupational therapists. She is recipient of the 2017 Excellence in Design Studio Teaching Award from the Council of Educators in Landscape Architecture (CELA).

Sessions in which Rennie Tang participates

Friday 7 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:00
12:00
Sonic Kinesthetic Forest 30 minutes, 12:00 - 12:30   Part of: Session 2.2.2: ECO-SENSING

Talk

Eleni-Ira Panourgia, Université Gustave Eiffel (Presenter)

Rennie Tang, California Polytechnic University Pomona (Presenter)

Lisa Sandlos, York University (Presenter)

Sessions in which Rennie Tang attends

Thursday 6 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Session 1.1.5 HEALING SENSES 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

Panel

David Parisi, College of Charleston (Moderator)

Kerstin Leder Mackley, University College London (UCL) (Panelist)

Dave Birnbaum, Immersion Corporation (Panelist)

10:00
10:00

Talk

Helmi Järviluoma, University of Eastern Finland (Presenter)

11:30
11:30

Panel

Lauren Hayes, Arizona State University (Panelist)

David Parisi, College of Charleston (Moderator)

Jessica Rajko, Wayne State University (Panelist)

Mark Paterson, University of Pittsburgh (Panelist)

Session 1.2.5: SENSORY ETHNOGRAPHY II 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00
Session 1.2.1: SENSORY DESIGN II 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00
13:30
13:30

Talk

Ellen Lupton, Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum (Keynote speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 1.4.3: SENSORIAL PEDAGOGIES I 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00
16:00
16:00

Talk

Nina Czegledy, University of Toronto, OCAD University Toronto (Presenter)

Session 1.4.7: WORKSHOP: Digital Glass Tasting 1 hour, 16:00 - 17:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Lena Trost, Bauhaus-University Weimar (Instructor)

Friday 7 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30

Panel

Anton Dorso, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists and Scientists, Moscow State Pedagogical University (Moderator)

Nicholas Root, University of California - San Diego (Panelist)

Helena Melero, Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Panelist)

Simon Fisher, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics (Panelist)

Sean Day, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists, and Scientists (Moderator)

Session 2.1.5: SENSORY ARCHIVES 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

Aristofanis Soulikias, concordia university (Presenter)

Session 2.1.2: MULTIMODAL/INTERMEDIA ART III 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00
Session 2.1.1: SEEING FEELINGLY 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00
11:30
11:30

Panel

Rikke Munck Petersen, University of Copenhagen, Landscape Architecture and Plannng (Panelist)

Daniela Agostinho (Moderator)

Kathrin Maurer, Univeristy of Southern Denmark (Panelist)

Steen Ledet Christiansen, Aalborg University (Panelist)

Andreas Graae, Royal Danish Defence College (Panelist)

Session 2.2.2: ECO-SENSING 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Panel

Kaarina Kilpiö, University of Eastern Finland (Panelist)

Meri Kytö, University of Eastern Finland (Panelist)

Heikki Uimonen, University of Eastern Finland (Moderator)

13:30
13:30

Panel

Constance Classen (Speaker)

Jordan LeBel, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 2.4.5: MEDIATIONS OF SENSATION I 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Session 2.4.6: LISTENING 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Saturday 8 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Session 3.1.3: SENSORY ETHNOGRAPHY III 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

Panel

Wendy Wilson-Fall, Lafayette College (Panelist)

Laurian Bowles, Davidson College (Panelist)

Paul Stoller, West Chester University (Panelist)

Beth Uzwiak, University of Pennsylvania (Moderator)

Sidra Lawrence, Bowling Green State University (Panelist)

Session 3.1.6: PANEL: Sonic Pedagogies 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Panel

Duarte Santo, Cornell University (Presenter)

Walter Gershon (Moderator)

Boni Wozolek, Penn State University, Abington College (Panelist)

reagan mitchell, University on North Carolina School of the Arts (Panelist)

Session 3.1.2: ROUNDTABLE: Sensory Fashion 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Workshop

Vidmina Stasiulyte, The Swedish School of Textiles (Panelist)

Mila Burcikova, Centre for Sustainable Fashion, London College of Fashion (Panelist)

Otto von Busch, Parsons School of Design (Panelist)

Danielle Bruggeman, ArtEZ University of the Arts (Panelist)

Sara Chong Kwan, University of the Arts London (Moderator)

11:30
11:30
Session 3.2.6: PANEL: Manifesting the Invisible 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Panel

Clea T. Waite, Independent (Moderator)

Tomoko Mukai, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Biayna Bogosian, University of Southern California (Panelist)

Session 3.2.5: SENSORY POLITICS II 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Talk

Session 3.2.2: SENSORY DESIGN III 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Talk

13:30
13:30

Talk

Diane Roberts, Concordia - HUMA program (Speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 3.4.5: SENSORY DESIGN IV 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Workshop

Jennifer Biddle, University of New South Wales (UNSW) (Panelist)

Florencia Marchetti, CISSC, Concordia University (Moderator)

David Garneau (Panelist)

David Howes, concordia university (Panelist)

Christopher Salter, concordia university (Panelist)

Suzanne Kite (Panelist)

Garnet Willis, concordia university (Panelist)

r e a noir, University of Queensland (Panelist)

Erin Gee, Universite de Montreal (Panelist)

Panel

Katrina Jurjans, concordia university (Panelist)

Allison Peacock, concordia university (Panelist)

Eduardo Pérez, PULSE (Performative Urbanism Lab) (Panelist)

Shauna Janssen, concordia university (Moderator)

christian scott, PULSE (Performative Urbanism Lab) (Panelist)

16:30
16:30
Thinking with 30 minutes, 16:30 - 17:00   Part of: Session 3.4.5: SENSORY DESIGN IV

Talk

Kristin Washco, Carleton University (Presenter)

Sheryl Boyle, Carleton University (Presenter)

Sunday 9 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Networking lounge 9 hours, 9:00 - 18:00
9:30
9:30

Panel

Anton Dorso, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists and Scientists, Moscow State Pedagogical University (Moderator)

Jamie Ward, University of Sussex (Panelist)

Tessa van Leeuwen, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour (Panelist)

Noam Sagiv, Brunel University London (Panelist)

Sean Day, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists, and Scientists (Moderator)

Session 4.1.5: SENSORY DESIGN V 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

11:30
11:30

Workshop

Sandra Volny, Department of Biological Sciences, Université de Montréal and Mediane Canada Research Chair-Hexagram/UQAM. (Panelist)

Aseman Sabet, Université du Québec à Montréal (Panelist)

Deborah Edmeades, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Joni Low, Independent / Richmond Art Gallery (Moderator)

13:30
13:30
Session 4.3.3: THE URBAN SENSORIUM 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Talk

15:30
15:30
Session 4.4.4: WORKSHOP: Sound of Touch 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Signup required

Talk

Lisa Thomas, University of Bristol / May Productions (Instructor)

Carey Jewitt, University College London (UCL) (Instructor)

16:00
16:00

Talk

Inkeri Aula, University of Eastern Finland (Presenter)

17:00
17:00
Closing Conference 30 minutes, 17:00 - 17:30