Suzel Balez

lecturer at the École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Paris la Villette (ENSAPLV)
ENSAPLV
Participates in 1 Session

Suzel Balez is a Ph.D. architect, researcher at the Cresson research center (UMR CNRS 1536). She is currently a lecturer at the École Nationale Supérieure d’Architecture de Paris la Villette (ENSAPLV), teaching mainly environmental stakes and ambiances perception and design, especially regarding public spaces. Since her Ph.D. thesis about olfactory effects in build environment and smell walks in a commercial center (University of Nantes – France, 2001), she made some works on dynamic indoor and outdoor places perception, primarily through the sense of smell.

Sessions in which Suzel Balez participates

Sunday 9 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00
10:00

Talk

Suzel Balez, ENSAPLV (Presenter)

Sessions in which Suzel Balez attends

Thursday 6 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30

Panel

Caro Verbeek, Vrije Universiteit (Panelist)

Marieke van Erp, KNAW Humanities Cluster (Panelist)

William Tullett, Anglia Ruskin University (Panelist)

Inger Leemans, Royal Netherlands Academy of Arts and Sciences (Moderator)

Raphael Troncy, EURECOM (Panelist)

11:30
11:30
Session 1.2.3: MULTIMODAL/INTERMEDIA ART I 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00
13:30
13:30

Talk

Ellen Lupton, Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum (Keynote speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

Panel

Conerly Casey, Rochester Institute of Technology (Panelist)

Laurian Bowles, Davidson College (Moderator)

Shivani Kapoor, O.P. Jindal Global University (Panelist)

Muhammad Kavesh, University of Toronto (Panelist)

Beth Uzwiak, University of Pennsylvania (Panelist)

Friday 7 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30

Panel

Anton Dorso, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists and Scientists, Moscow State Pedagogical University (Moderator)

Nicholas Root, University of California - San Diego (Panelist)

Helena Melero, Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Panelist)

Simon Fisher, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics (Panelist)

Sean Day, International Association of Synaesthetes, Artists, and Scientists (Moderator)

11:30
11:30

Talk

Duarte Santo, Cornell University (Presenter)

Session 2.2.2: ECO-SENSING 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00
12:30
12:30

Talk

María Auxiliadora Gálvez Pérez, PSAAP / San Pablo CEU University (Madrid, Spain) (Presenter)

13:30
13:30

Panel

Constance Classen (Speaker)

Jordan LeBel, concordia university (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Session 2.4.2: SENSING CLIMATE CHANGE 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00

Talk

Talk

desiree foerster, University of Chicago (Presenter)

16:00
16:00

Talk

Gwenn-Aël Lynn, Independent (Presenter)

Saturday 8 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30
9:30
Session 3.1.1 WORKSHOP: Breath of Fresh Air 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Rosalyn Driscoll, Independent Artist (Instructor)

desiree foerster, University of Chicago (Participant)

Marcus Weisen, Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris (Participant)

11:30
11:30
Session 3.2.6: PANEL: Manifesting the Invisible 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

Panel

Clea T. Waite, Independent (Moderator)

Tomoko Mukai, Independent Artist (Panelist)

Biayna Bogosian, University of Southern California (Panelist)

13:30
13:30

Talk

Diane Roberts, Concordia - HUMA program (Speaker)

David Howes, concordia university (Moderator)

Sunday 9 May, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Networking lounge 9 hours, 9:00 - 18:00
9:30
9:30
Session 4.1.3: WORKSHOP: The Smells of the Past in the Future: Thoughts and Practices around Olfactory Documentation 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00 , Signup required

Workshop

Cecilia Bembibre, University College London (UCL) (Instructor)

Kate McLean, Canterbury Christ Church University (Instructor)

Session 4.1.5: SENSORY DESIGN V 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

Talk

Lindsey french, University of Pittsburgh (Presenter)

Session 4.1.2: SENTIENT ECOLOGIES 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 - 11:00

Talk

11:30
11:30

Workshop

Arnaud Gerspacher, City College of New York (Panelist)

Brian Goeltzenleuchter, San Diego State University (Panelist)

Lindsey french, University of Pittsburgh (Panelist)

Debra Parr, Columbia College Chicago (Moderator)

Gwenn-Aël Lynn, Independent (Moderator)

Clara Muller (Panelist)

Hsuan Hsu, UC Davis (Panelist)

Dorothy Abram, Johnson & Wales University (Panelist)

Dorothée King, Basel Academy of Arts and Design (Panelist)

Lauryn Mannigel, independent artist researcher (Panelist)

Alanna Lynch (Panelist)

12:30
12:30

Talk

Jieling Xiao, Birmingham City University (Presenter)

13:30
13:30

Panel

Hsuan Hsu, UC Davis (Moderator)

Érika Wicky, LARHRA / Lyon 2 (Panelist)

Andrew Kettler, University of South Carolina (Panelist)

Madalina Diaconu, University of Vienna (Panelist)

Jessie Alperin, Venti Journal: Air, Experience, Aesthetics (Moderator)

Talk

Cecilia Bembibre, University College London (UCL) (Presenter)

16:30
16:30

Talk

Maximilian Gregor Hepach, University of Cambridge (Presenter)