Sanshiro Hosaka

The University of Tartu
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Sanshiro Hosaka participates

Thursday 5 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
14:00
14:00

Panel

Sanshiro Hosaka, The University of Tartu (Panelist)

Rachel Brasier, The University of Texas at Dallas (Panelist)

Swietlana Czerwonnaja, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Torun, Poland (Panelist)

Sessions in which Sanshiro Hosaka attends

Wednesday 4 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Panel

Dmitry Dubrovskiy, Center for Independent Social Research (Washington, DC) (Panelist)

Daria Skibo, CISRus (Panelist)

Elizaveta Potapova, CISR INC (Panelist)

Irina Olimpieva, CISR INC (Discussant)

Panel

Junchi Ma, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (Panelist)

Wenyi Cui, School of Advanced International and Area Studies of East China Normal University (Panelist)

Lyailya Nurgaliyeva, Nagasaki University (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Celebration

Yuri Leving, Dalhousie University (Speaker)

14:00
14:00

Panel

Evgeniya Makarova, McGill University (Chair)

Eugenie Zvonkine, Universite Paris 8 (Panelist)

Ilya Permyakov (Panelist)

Alexandre Zaezjev, University of Geneva (Panelist)

Mark Lipovetsky, Columbia University (Discussant)

16:00
16:00

Panel

Megan Swift, University of Victoria (Panelist)

Kelly Kolar, Middle Tennessee State University (Panelist)

Emma Murray, University of Victoria (Panelist)

Andrea Chandler, Carleton University (Panelist)

19:00
19:00

Film Screening

Thomas Lahusen, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Thursday 5 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00

Panel

Valentyna Romanova, Japan Association of Russian and East European Studies (Chair)

Fabian Burkhardt, Leibniz Institute for East and Southeast European Studies (Panelist)

Kimitaka Matsuzato, University of Tokyo (Panelist)

Atsushi Ogushi, Keio University, Tokyo, Japan (Panelist)

Henry Hale, George Washington University (Discussant)

Panel

Gwendolyn Sasse (Chair)

Vera Rogova, Peace Research Institute Frankfurt (PRIF) (Panelist)

Jan Matti Dollbaum, University of Bremen (Panelist)

Huseyn Aliyev, University of Glasgow (Panelist)

Felix Herrmann, Research Centre for East European Studies at the University of Bremen (Panelist)

Session 10.15: Narrating Conflict 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30

Panel

Daniela Ozacky, Bar Ilan University and Western Galilee College (Chair)

Mateusz Majman, Ernst Ludwig Ehrlich Scholarship Fund (Panelist)

Jelena Golubovic, Banting Fellow (Panelist)

Elmira Muratova, Taurida National Vernadsky University (Crimean Federal University) (Panelist)

Panel

Rostislav Turovsky, NRU HSE (Chair)

Ora John Reuter, Higher School of Economics-Moscow (Panelist)

Hannah Chapman, Miami University (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Session 11.14: State and Governance in Russia 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30

Panel

Carole Sigman, Centre national de la recherche scientifique (CNRS) (Panelist)

Olga Pushina, University of Lapland (Finland) (Panelist)

Adrian Campbell, UK (Panelist)

Roundtable

Guillaume Sauvé, Université de Montréal (Panelist)

Marlene Laruelle, IERES (Chair)

Friday 6 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Panel

Graeme Gill, University of Sydney (Panelist)

Shuhei Mizoguchi, Hosei University (Panelist)

Iana Shchetinskaia, Russian State University for the Humanities (Panelist)

Anna Tarasenko (Panelist)

Aleksandr Bugrovskii, Higher School of Economics (Saint-Petersburg) (Panelist)

Panel

Svitlana Shiells, Independent Scholar (Chair)

Kayo Fukuma, none (Panelist)

Svitlana Rybalko, Kharkiv State Academy of Culture (Panelist)

Peichen Wu, National Chengchi University (Panelist)

Ting-Chia Yen, National Chengchi University (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Panel

Alla Kovakova, Independent Researcher (Panelist)

Oleksiy Semeniy, IGT (Panelist)

Panel

Paul Robinson, University of Ottawa (Chair)

Yaroslav Startsev, Institute of Philosophy and Law, Ural branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences (Panelist)

Véra Kryshtaleva, Université Paris Nanterre (Panelist)

14:00
14:00

Panel

Galyna Zelenko, Kuras Institute of Political and Ethnic Studies of National Academy of Science of Ukraine (Panelist)

Christian Hagemann, Southeast Europe Association, Munich (Panelist)

Tatiana Rizova, Christopher Newport University (Panelist)

Saturday 7 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Panel

Stephen Fortescue, University of New South Wales (Chair)

Felix Riefer, Germany (Panelist)

Vera Rogova, Peace Research Institute Frankfurt (PRIF) (Panelist)

Katarzyna Kaczmarska, University of Edinburgh (Panelist)

Marina Khmelnitskaya, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki, Finland (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Roundtable

Epp Annus, Tallinn University/ Ohio State University (Chair)

Vitaly Chernetsky, University of Kansas (Panelist)

Myroslav Shkandrij, University of Manitoba (Panelist)

19:00
19:00

Keynote

Serhy Yekelchyk, University of Victoria (Speaker)

Omer Bartov, Brown University (Speaker)

Serhii Plokhii, Department of History, Harvard University (Speaker)

Paul Robinson, University of Ottawa (Moderator)

Sunday 8 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Session 20.19: Russia and the 'Near Abroad' 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30

Panel

Xiongsheng Wei, Shanghai International Studies University (Panelist)

Grigory Olekh (Panelist)

Emma Rönngren, Uppsala University (Panelist)

Panel

Aleksei Popov, Chelyabinsk State University (Panelist)

Aleksandr Fokin, Chelyabinsk State University (Panelist)

Jun Fujisawa, Kobe University (Panelist)

Roman Iarmoshevich, The Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Panel

Sándor Földvári, Debrecen University (Hungary) (Chair)

Hideya Matsuzaki, Tsuda University (Panelist)

Ivan Katchanovski, University of Ottawa (Panelist)

Sinikukka Saari, Finnish Institute of International Affairs (FIIA) (Panelist)

Panel

Alexandre Zaezjev, University of Geneva (Chair)

Dmitrii Skripchenko, S-media LLC (Panelist)

Andrey Davydov, McGill University (Panelist)

Roundtable

Aurel Braun, University of Toronto/Harvard (Panelist)

Theodore Karasik, Jamestown Foundation (Panelist)

Stephen Blank, US Institute of Peace (Panelist)

Session 21.7: Repression in the USSR 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30

Panel

Irina Barclay, Appalachian State University (Panelist)

Guillaume Minea-Pic, European University Institute Florence / Écoles des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales (Paris) (Panelist)