Stephen Norris

Havighurst Center for Russian and Post-Soviet Studies, Miami University (OH)
Participates in 3 items

Sessions in which Stephen Norris participates

Wednesday 4 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
14:00
14:00

Panel

Stephen Norris, Havighurst Center for Russian and Post-Soviet Studies, Miami University (OH) (Panelist)

Marilyn Campeau, University of Toronto (Panelist)

Saturday 7 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00

Talk

Sean Guillory, REEES, University of Pittsburgh (Speaker)

Stephen Norris, Havighurst Center for Russian and Post-Soviet Studies, Miami University (OH) (Chair)

19:00
19:00

Roundtable Discussion

Stephen Norris, Havighurst Center for Russian and Post-Soviet Studies, Miami University (OH) (Speaker)

Mark Lipovetsky, Columbia University (Speaker)

Mark Conliffe, University of Calgary (Moderator)

Elena Baraban, University of Manitoba (Speaker)

Sessions in which Stephen Norris attends

Tuesday 3 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30
8:30
Opening Ceremony 30 minutes, 8:30 - 9:00

Celebration

Alison Rowley, Concordia University (Speaker)

Georges Mink, ICCEES (Speaker)

Andrii Krawchuk, ICCEES (Speaker)

9:00
9:00

Panel

Yuliya Yurchuk, Umeå University (Panelist)

Elżbieta Olzacka, Jagiellonian University (Panelist)

Kentaro Okawara (Panelist)

16:00
16:00

Roundtable Discussion

David Rainbow, University of Houston (Speaker)

Brigid O'Keeffe, Brooklyn College (Speaker)

Adrienne Edgar, Association for Slavic, East European & Eurasian Studies (Speaker)

Wednesday 4 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
16:00
16:00
The Blavatnik Archive: Collections and Tools 1 hour 30 minutes, 16:00 - 17:30

Roundtable Discussion

Amber Nickell, Purdue University (Speaker)

Julie Reines Chervinsky, Blavatnik Archive (Speaker)

Thursday 5 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00

Panel

Megan Swift, University of Victoria (Chair)

Saera Yoon, UNIST (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology) (Panelist)

Elena Baraban, University of Manitoba (Panelist)

Kyoko Numano, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (Panelist)

16:00
16:00

Panel

Adele Lindenmeyr, Villanova University (Chair)

Aaron Cohen, California State University, Sacramento (Panelist)

Melissa Stockdale, ASEEES (Panelist)

Karen Petrone, University of Kentucky (Panelist)

Paul Goode, Carleton University (Discussant)

19:00
19:00
An Evening with Andrey Kurkov 2 hours, 19:00 - 21:00

Keynote

Heather Coleman, University of Alberta (Moderator)

Andrey Kurkov (Keynote speaker)

Friday 6 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00
Session 14.12: The Politics of Monuments 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30

Panel

Antoni Zakrzewski, University of Warsaw || ENRS (Panelist)

Anna Herran, University of Toronto (Panelist)

Serhy Yekelchyk, University of Victoria (Panelist)

Junna Hiramatsu, Kanazawa University (Panelist)

Panel

Eva Binder, Innsbruck University (Panelist)

Miranda Jakiša, University of Vienna (Panelist)

Ingeborg Jandl, University of Vienna (Panelist)

Miriam Finkelstein, University of Graz (Discussant)

12:45
12:45

Talk

Mikhail Iossel, Concordia University (Speaker)

Alison Rowley, Concordia University (Moderator)

14:00
14:00

Panel

Simon M Weppel, University of Cambridge (Panelist)

Chelsea Michta, University of Cambridge (Panelist)

Tadeusz Wojtych, University of Cambridge (UK) (Panelist)

Saturday 7 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00

Roundtable

Viacheslav Morozov, University of Tartu (Chair)

Ronald Suny, University of MIchigan (Panelist)

Greg Yudin, Moscow School of Social and Economic Sciences (Panelist)

16:00
16:00

Panel

Julie A Cassiday, Williams College (Panelist)

Yuliya Ladygina, Pennsylvania State University (Panelist)

Tom Roberts, Smith College (Panelist)

Vitaly Chernetsky, University of Kansas (Discussant)