Piotr Kocyba

TU Chemnitz
Participates in 3 items

Sessions in which Piotr Kocyba participates

Tuesday 3 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00

Panel

Jan Kubik, Rutgers University and University College London (Chair)

Piotr Kocyba, TU Chemnitz (Panelist)

Małgorzata Łukianow, Polish Academy of Sciences, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology (Panelist)

Dániel Mikecz, Eötvös Loránd Research Network Centre for Social Sciences, Hungary (Panelist)

Stefan Garsztecki, Institute for European Studies and History, TU Chemnitz, Germany (Discussant)

14:00
14:00

Panel

Stefan Garsztecki, Institute for European Studies and History, TU Chemnitz, Germany (Chair)

Piotr Kocyba, TU Chemnitz (Panelist)

Jurek Wejwoda, Technical University Chemnitz (Panelist)

Thursday 5 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Session 9.11: Language Formation and Change 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30

Panel

Motoki Nomachi, Hokkaido University, Slavic-Eurasian Research Center (Panelist)

Piotr Kocyba, TU Chemnitz (Panelist)

Sessions in which Piotr Kocyba attends

Tuesday 3 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30
8:30
Networking Lounge 15 hours 29 minutes, 8:30 - 23:59
14:00
14:00
Academic Job Search Workshop 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30

Workshop

Ben Phillips, University of Exeter (Speaker)

George Gilbert, University of Southampton (Speaker)

Alison Smith, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Alessandro Achilli, Monash University (Speaker)

Alex Averbuch, University of Toronto (Moderator)

Wednesday 4 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Session 5.9: Language and Nation 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30

Panel

Shiori Kiyosawa, Slavic Eurasian Research Center, Hokkaido University (Panelist)

Danko Sipka, Arizona State University (Panelist)

Kazuhiro Sadakane, Tokai University (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Session 7.12: Rethinking Modern Polish Culture 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30

Panel

Marta Beszterda, McGill University (Panelist)

Justyna Zych, University of Warsaw (Panelist)

Bettina Bruns, Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography (Panelist)

16:00
16:00

Panel

Michael Kilburn, Endicott College (Panelist)

Delia Popescu, Le Moyne College (Panelist)

Zsofia Maria Schmidt, University of St. Gallen (Panelist)