Piotr Kocyba

TU Chemnitz
Participates in 3 items

Sessions in which Piotr Kocyba participates

Tuesday 3 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00

Panel

Jan Kubik, Rutgers University and University College London (Chair)

Piotr Kocyba, TU Chemnitz (Panelist)

Małgorzata Łukianow, Polish Academy of Sciences, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology (Panelist)

Dániel Mikecz, Eötvös Loránd Research Network Centre for Social Sciences, Hungary (Panelist)

Stefan Garsztecki, Institute for European Studies and History, TU Chemnitz, Germany (Discussant)

14:00
14:00

Panel

Stefan Garsztecki, Institute for European Studies and History, TU Chemnitz, Germany (Chair)

Piotr Kocyba, TU Chemnitz (Panelist)

Jurek Wejwoda, Technical University Chemnitz (Panelist)

Sirke Mäkinen, University of Helsinki / Aleksanteri Institute (Panelist)

Thursday 5 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Session 9.11: Language Formation and Change 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30

Panel

Motoki Nomachi, Hokkaido University, Slavic-Eurasian Research Center (Panelist)

Piotr Kocyba, TU Chemnitz (Panelist)

Sessions in which Piotr Kocyba attends

Tuesday 3 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30
8:30
Networking Lounge 15 hours 29 minutes, 8:30 - 23:59
14:00
14:00
Academic Job Search Workshop 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30

Workshop

Ben Phillips, University of Exeter (Speaker)

George Gilbert, University of Southampton (Speaker)

Alison Smith, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Alessandro Achilli, Monash University (Speaker)

Alex Averbuch, University of Toronto (Moderator)

Wednesday 4 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Session 5.9: Language and Nation 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30

Panel

Shiori Kiyosawa, Slavic Eurasian Research Center, Hokkaido University (Panelist)

Danko Sipka, Arizona State University (Panelist)

Kazuhiro Sadakane, Tokai University (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Session 7.12: Rethinking Modern Polish Culture 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30

Panel

Marta Beszterda, McGill University (Panelist)

Justyna Zych, University of Warsaw (Panelist)

Bettina Bruns, Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography (Panelist)

16:00
16:00

Panel

Michael Kilburn, Endicott College (Panelist)

Delia Popescu, Le Moyne College (Panelist)

Zsofia Maria Schmidt, University of St. Gallen (Panelist)

Friday 6 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
14:00
14:00

Roundtable

Krzysztof Jasiewicz, Washington and Lee University (Chair)

Wendy Bracewell, UCL School of Slavonic and East European Studies (Panelist)

Saturday 7 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Panel

Hiroshi Fukuda, Seijo University, Japan (Panelist)

Joerg Hackmann, U Szczecin (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Panel

Maria Chiara Franceschelli, Scuola Normale Superiore (Chair)

Stephen Hall, University of Cambridge (Panelist)

Katherine Schroeder, N/A (Panelist)

Peter Braga, UCL School of Slavonic and East European Studies (Panelist)

Julia Baumann, Ludwig-Maximilians University (Panelist)

Sunday 8 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00

Panel

Maria Sakaeva (Panelist)

Marína Urbániková, Masaryk University (Panelist)

Ilya Kiriya, HSE University Russia (Panelist)

Heiko Pleines, Research Centre for East European Studies at the University of Bremen (Panelist)

Esther Somfalvy, Research Centre for Eastern European Studies at the University of Bremen (Panelist)

Svetlana Bodrunova, St.Petersburg State University (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Closing Ceremony 30 minutes, 13:00 - 13:30

Celebration

Alison Rowley, Concordia University (Speaker)

Andrii Krawchuk, ICCEES (Speaker)

Georges Mink, ICCEES (Speaker)