Heather Coleman

University of Alberta
Participates in 8 items
Heather Coleman teaches in the Department of History and Classics at the University of Alberta and is Director of the Program on Religion and Culture at the Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies. She also serves as editor of Canadian Slavonic Papers/Revue canadienne des slavistes. She is the author of Russian Baptists and Spiritual Revolution, 1905-1929 and editor of Sacred Stories: Religion and Spirituality in Modern Russia (with Mark D. Steinberg), and Orthodox Christianity in Imperial Russia: A Source Book on Lived Religion. She is currently writing a cultural and social history of the Orthodox clergy in Kyiv province in the nineteenth century.

Sessions in which Heather Coleman participates

Tuesday 3 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00

Panel

Heather Coleman, University of Alberta (Chair)

James Volmensky, McGill University (Panelist)

Irina Deftu (Panelist)

Stephan Sveshnikov, Saint Petersburg State University (Panelist)

Wednesday 4 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
14:00
14:00

Roundtable

Melissa Bokovoy, Association for Women in Slavic Studies (AWSS) (Chair)

Heather Coleman, University of Alberta (Panelist)

Melissa Stockdale, ASEEES (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Academic Publishing Workshop 1 hour 30 minutes, 16:00 - 17:30

Workshop

Richard Ratzlaff, McGill-Queen's University Press (Speaker)

Stephen Shapiro, University of Toronto Press (Speaker)

Heather Coleman, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Alex Averbuch, University of Toronto (Moderator)

Thursday 5 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
14:00
14:00

Talk

Heather Coleman, University of Alberta (Moderator)

Aileen Friesen, University of Winnipeg (Speaker)

19:00
19:00
An Evening with Andrey Kurkov 2 hours, 19:00 - 21:00

Keynote

Heather Coleman, University of Alberta (Moderator)

Andrey Kurkov (Keynote speaker)

Friday 6 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
16:00
16:00

Annual General Meeting

Elena Baraban, University of Manitoba (Participant)

Joy Demoskoff, Briercrest College (Participant)

James Krapfl, McGill University (Participant)

Alison Rowley, Concordia University (Participant)

Heather Coleman, University of Alberta (Participant)

Saturday 7 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00

Open House

Jars Balan, Canadian Institute for Ukrainian Studies (Speaker)

Olenka Bilash, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Serge Cipko, Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies (Speaker)

Heather Coleman, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Natalia Khanenko–Friesen, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Volodymyr Kravchenko, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Marko Robert Stech, Canadian Institute of Ukrainian Studies (Speaker)

Frank Sysyn, University of Alberta (Speaker)

16:00
16:00

Panel

Larysa Bilous, University of Alberta (Panelist)

Oksana Dudko, University of Saskatchewan (Panelist)

Heather Coleman, University of Alberta (Discussant)

Sessions in which Heather Coleman attends

Tuesday 3 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Session 1.10: The Early Modern Russian Empire 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30

Panel

Kees Boterbloem, University of South Florida, Tampa, USA (Chair)

Carol B Stevens, Colgate University (Panelist)

Koichi Toyokawa, Meiji University (Panelist)

Eugene Miakinkov, Swansea University (Panelist)

14:00
14:00

Roundtable

Robert Blitt, University of Tennessee (Panelist)

Dmytro Vovk, Yaroslav Mudryi National Law University (Panelist)

Elizabeth Clark (Panelist)

Andrii Krawchuk, ICCEES (Discussant)

16:00
16:00

Roundtable Discussion

David Rainbow, University of Houston (Speaker)

Brigid O'Keeffe, Brooklyn College (Speaker)

Adrienne Edgar, Association for Slavic, East European & Eurasian Studies (Speaker)

Panel

Jars Balan, Canadian Institute for Ukrainian Studies (Chair)

Oksana Vynnyk, University of Alberta (Panelist)

Bohdan Klid, University of Alberta (Panelist)

Iryna Skubii, Queen's University (Panelist)

19:00
19:00

Film Screening

Thomas Lahusen, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Alison Rowley, Concordia University (Moderator)

Wednesday 4 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00

Panel

Pia Koivunen, University of Turku (Panelist)

Tamas Scheibner, Research Centre for the Humanities ELKH (Panelist)

14:00
14:00

Talk

Alison Rowley, Concordia University (Moderator)

Andriy Zayarnyuk, University of Winnipeg (Speaker)

16:00
16:00

Panel

Roy Robson, Penn State University (Chair)

Rebecca Mitchell, Canadian Association of Slavists (Panelist)

John Eugene Clay, Arizona State University (Panelist)

Aileen Friesen, University of Winnipeg (Panelist)

Thursday 5 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Panel

Junya Takiguchi, Ryukoku University (Japan) (Panelist)

Matthias Neumann, University of East Anglia (Panelist)

Pia Koivunen, University of Turku (Panelist)

12:45
12:45

Talk

Andrew Ivaska, Concordia University (Speaker)

Alison Rowley, Concordia University (Moderator)

Friday 6 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Talk

Alison Rowley, Concordia University (Moderator)

Eugene Miakinkov, Swansea University (Speaker)

Panel

Kimitaka Matsuzato, University of Tokyo (Chair)

Valentyna Romanova (Panelist)

Nataliia Stepaniuk, Chair of Ukrainian Studies (Panelist)

Masatomo Torikai, University of Tokyo (Panelist)

Panel

Andriy Zayarnyuk, University of Winnipeg (Chair)

Darius Staliunas, Lithuanian institute of history (Panelist)

Anton Kotenko, National Research University "Higher School of Economics" (Panelist)

Yoko Aoshima, Hokkaido University, Japan (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Session 14.12: The Politics of Monuments 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30

Panel

Antoni Zakrzewski, University of Warsaw || ENRS (Panelist)

Anna Herran, University of Toronto (Panelist)

Serhy Yekelchyk, University of Victoria (Panelist)

Panel

Larysa Bilous, University of Alberta (Chair)

Zenon Kohut, University of Alberta (Panelist)

Frank Sysyn, University of Alberta (Discussant)

Panel

Emily Baran, Middle Tennessee State University (Chair)

Barbara Martin, University of Basel (Panelist)

Olga Velikanova, University of North Texas (Panelist)

14:00
14:00

Panel

Nikolaos Chrissidis, Southern Connecticut State University (Chair)

Joy Demoskoff, Briercrest College (Panelist)

William Wagner, Williams College (Discussant)

Saturday 7 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Panel

Malte Rolf, University of Oldenburg, Germany (Chair)

Olha Martynyuk, University of Basel/ Kyiv Polytechnic Institute (Panelist)

George Gilbert, University of Southampton (Panelist)

Philipp Schedl, Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Panel

Siobhan Hearne, Durham University (Chair)

Hannah Parker, University of Sheffield (Panelist)

Olga Ryabchenko, H.S. Skovoroda Kharkiv National Pedagogical University (Ukraine) (Panelist)

Lala Aliyeva, Baku State University (Panelist)

14:00
14:00

Panel

Julia Malitska, Södertörn University (Panelist)

Bettina Bruns, Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography (Panelist)

19:00
19:00

Keynote

Serhy Yekelchyk, University of Victoria (Speaker)

Omer Bartov, Brown University (Speaker)

Serhii Plokhii, Department of History, Harvard University (Speaker)

Paul Robinson, University of Ottawa (Moderator)

Sunday 8 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00
11:00
Session 21.14: Religious and Social Activism 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30

Panel

Nadia D. Zasanska, Ukrainian Catholic University (Panelist)

Regina Elsner, ZOiS Centre for East European and international Studies (Panelist)

Olena Bikla, CCC Creative Center, NGO (Panelist)

Talk

Megan Swift, University of Victoria (Moderator)

Jeff Sahadeo, Carleton University (Keynote speaker)