Svetlana Fukuchi

Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Svetlana Fukuchi participates

Wednesday 4 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Panel

Wilson Bell, Thompson Rivers University (Chair)

Svetlana Fukuchi, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan) (Panelist)

Benyamin Villani, McGill University (Panelist)

Sessions in which Svetlana Fukuchi attends

Tuesday 3 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30
8:30
Opening Ceremony 30 minutes, 8:30 - 9:00

Celebration

Alison Rowley, Concordia University (Speaker)

Georges Mink, ICCEES (Speaker)

Andrii Krawchuk, ICCEES (Speaker)

9:00
9:00

Panel

Christopher Burton, The University of Lethbridge (Chair)

Amanda Williams, University of Leeds (Panelist)

Pavel Vasilyev, HSE University (Panelist)

Zosha Winegar-Schultz, University of Minnesota - Dept. of Cultural Studies and Comparative Literature (Panelist)

16:00
16:00

Roundtable Discussion

David Rainbow, University of Houston (Speaker)

Brigid O'Keeffe, Brooklyn College (Speaker)

Adrienne Edgar, Association for Slavic, East European & Eurasian Studies (Speaker)

Wednesday 4 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
0:00
0:00
Networking Lounge 23 hours 59 minutes, 0:00 - 23:59
11:00
11:00
Session 6.9: Cinema as History 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30

Panel

Elena Baraban, University of Manitoba (Panelist)

Olga Pressitch, University of Victoria (Panelist)

Akiko Honda, Okayama University (Panelist)

12:45
12:45

Talk

Annie Gérin, Concordia University (Speaker)

Alison Rowley, Concordia University (Moderator)

19:00
19:00

Film Screening

Thomas Lahusen, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Thursday 5 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Panel

Alla Kirilina, Moscow International Academy (Chair)

Gloria Politi, Università del Salento (Panelist)

Iryna Shylnikova, Università del Salento (Panelist)

Session 9.12: The Elites in Imperial Russia 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30

Panel

Alison Smith, University of Toronto (Chair)

Yakov Lazarev, Federal State Autonomous Educational Institution of Higher Education «Ural Federal University named after the first President of Russia B.N.Yeltsin» (Panelist)

Takeshi Matsumura, Daito Bunka University, Japan, Tokyo (Panelist)

Panel

Jeremy Smith, Zayed University (Chair)

Yoshiro Ikeda, JCREES (Panelist)

Chiho Miyazaki (Panelist)

Sanavar Shadmanova, Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies (Panelist)

Peter Waldron, University of East Anglia (Discussant)

11:00
11:00

Panel

Megan Swift, University of Victoria (Chair)

Saera Yoon, UNIST (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology), Korea (Panelist)

Elena Baraban, University of Manitoba (Panelist)

Kyoko Numano, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (Panelist)

Friday 6 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Panel

Marilyn Campeau, University of Toronto (Chair)

Althea Thompson, Concordia University (Panelist)

Katsumi Fujiwara, Osaka University (Panelist)

Benjamin Tromly, University of Puget Sound (Panelist)

Talk

Alison Rowley, Concordia University (Moderator)

Eugene Miakinkov, Swansea University (Speaker)

11:00
11:00

Panel

Paul Robinson, University of Ottawa (Chair)

Matthew Frear, Leiden University (Panelist)

Panel

Marina Maximenkova, National Research University 'Higher School of Economics' (Panelist)

Alexandra Brankova, Uppsala University, Sweden (Panelist)

Anna Sorokina, National Research University Higher School of Economics (Moscow, Russia) (Panelist)

Ksenia Papazova, The University of Manchester (Panelist)

Saturday 7 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
19:00
19:00

Roundtable Discussion

Stephen Norris, Havighurst Center for Russian and Post-Soviet Studies, Miami University (OH) (Speaker)

Mark Conliffe, University of Calgary (Moderator)

Elena Baraban, University of Manitoba (Speaker)

Keynote

Serhy Yekelchyk, University of Victoria (Speaker)

Omer Bartov, Brown University (Speaker)

Serhii Plokhii, Department of History, Harvard University (Speaker)

Paul Robinson, University of Ottawa (Moderator)

Sunday 8 August, 2021

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
13:00
13:00
Closing Ceremony 30 minutes, 13:00 - 13:30

Celebration

Alison Rowley, Concordia University (Speaker)

Andrii Krawchuk, ICCEES (Speaker)

Georges Mink, ICCEES (Speaker)